This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Skyline Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-BUR |
| MSN: | 208B0239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mandeng area, Nasir County -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mandeng area, Nasir County |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan overturned while trying to take off from an airstrip in Mandeng area, Nasir County.
The four occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.radiotamazuj.org/en/news/article/four-hurt-in-nasir-plane-crash https://royalskyline.co.ke/ https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/128878417_103954811568734_7854600964266597129_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=6ee11a&_nc_ohc=D3Iz4FrTCLQQ7kNvgFxRb-a&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AYDjti0U0t1zEFBG88QJ91Rps8gGjjqyvLwTFTd9gVQ-mg&oe=66EC5DAB (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N242CS, C-GAWV, (N5110B)