Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N689VP, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:N689VP LLC
Registration: N689VP
MSN: 550-0689
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa-Schlemeyer Field (ODO/KODO), Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 20, 2024, about 0700 central daylight time, a Cessna 550 airplane, N689VP, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Odessa, Texas. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. A person on the ground was seriously injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The airplane departed Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field (ODO), Odessa, Texas, from runway 16. A pilot certificated witness heard the airplane’s engines and noted that they sounded unusual, so he went to observe the airplane. He saw the airplane as it flew down the last 1/3 portion of the 5,003 ft long runway, about 10 ft above ground level in a near level attitude. The airplane then collided with power lines and a restaurant building.

Impact signatures were consistent with the airplane colliding with power lines and a one-story restaurant. The right main landing gear sheared and was entangled in the building’s roof. The airplane came to rest about 150 yards south and impacted two garage areas. A post impact fire ensued which consumed a majority of the airplane.

Remnants of all the primary flight controls were located at the accident site. The parking brake valve was located and found in the disengaged position. A cockpit voice recorder was located in the wreckage and sent to the National Transportation Safety Board vehicle recorders lab for download.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KODO 201153Z AUTO 19007KT 10SM CLR 27/14 A3016 RMK AO2 SLP157 T02670144 10300 20267 53004
METAR KODO 201253Z AUTO 18006KT 5SM HZ CLR 27/15 A3018 RMK AO2 SLP162 T02670150

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA320
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.firstalert7.com/2024/08/20/crews-scene-plane-crash-fire-odessa/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/wtoftu/posts/2581370892050698/
https://www.yourbasin.com/news/crews-battling-massive-fire-following-plane-crash-in-ector-co/
https://www.kcbd.com/2024/08/20/two-people-killed-odessa-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=698VP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9268f&lat=31.913&lon=-102.388&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2024-08-20&leg=1&trackLabels
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N689VP/history/20240820/1215Z/KODO/KEFD

https://www.flickr.com/photos/peach_air/23836074810/in/photolist-Cjj7B5-P1PGxa-2iE1KxG/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XA-JYO, XA-JPA, N12001

Location

Media: