| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1970 |
| Time: | 23:37 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Excalibur Avia |
| Registration: | N1661 |
| MSN: | DH257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft over max gross wt about 40 lbs,near aft cglimits. Struck house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW70AF067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB