Accident Air Tractor AT-802 LV-CGS, Monday 19 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-CGS
MSN: 802-0374
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Velasco mountain range, La Rioja province -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor firefighter lost radio contact after 13:00 LT (19/08) and is missing in the Cerro Velasco mountain range, La Rioja province.
Search operations found the wreckage on Thursday August 22; the pilot and only on board was found dead as a result of the crash and fire. JST investigates.

Sources:

News of the located wreckage, August 22:

https://www.noticiero9.com.ar/noticia/02873-ahora--hallaron-sin-vida-a-rolando-rasmussen-el-piloto-chaqueo-perdido-en-la-rioja.htm

https://laradiodetotoral.com.ar/buscan-un-avion-hidrante-que-desaparecio-mientras-combatia-un-incendio-forestal-en-la-rioja/
https://radiolaciudad947.com.ar/ver_mas.php?id=50336
https://nuevarioja.com.ar/sociedad/urgente-buscan-un-avion-hidrante-que-desaparecio-de-radar-en-el-cerro.htm

Location

Media:

JST statement on X: