Accident Pitts S-1S N56T, Sunday 23 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1983
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Norton Aero Limited
Registration: N56T
MSN: 532-42-45391
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOKOFF WITH AN ESTIMATED 7 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVER, HE ENTERED A VERTICAL, CLIMBING, POWER-ON MANEUVER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ZERO AIRSPEED AT ABOUT 2500 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT THEN SLID BACKWARD AND ENTERED AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. POWER REMAINED ON FOR ABOUT HALF OF THE DESCENT. WHEN THE POWER WAS REDUCED, THE ACFT ENTERED AN UPRIGHT SPIN AND CONTINUED TO DESCEND IN THIS MODE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. INTERVIEWS WITH OTHER PLTS, FAMILIAR WITH THE FLT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE PITTS, REVEALED THAT AT A LOW STATE OF FUEL, THE CENTER-OF-GRAVITY IS IN THE AFT RANGE. THEY REPORTED A POWER REDUCTION IS NECESSARY TO RECOVER FROM AN INVERTED SPIN. THEY ALSO STATED THAT INTENTIONAL SPINS WERE NOT A NORMAL PART OF THIS PLT'S AEROBATIC ROUTINE. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR PLT IMPAIRMENT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42092