Hard landing Incident Airbus A330-243 G-SMAN, Saturday 23 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-SMAN
MSN: 261
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Monarch Airlines flight ZB365, an Airbus A330-243, reportedly landed hard at SFB, exceeding the limits of the undercarriage.

By July 9, 2007 the aircraft was operational again.

Sources:

WAAS

Location