Accident Bensen B8M N3495, Friday 24 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1997
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3495
MSN: 02
Engine model:Mcculloch
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the gyroplane took off, witnesses heard it maneuvering in the vicinity of the airport. Subsequently, the gyroplane descended, impacted the runway, and came to rest on its side. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction. The witnesses said they heard an increase and decrease in engine power, twice before hearing the engine backfire, shortly before impact with the runway. Examination of the main rotor revealed compression buckling on the bottom side of each blade.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm, while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA073

Location