Accident Pitts S-1C N939PC, Monday 2 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N939PC
MSN: --1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhan, CO (5V4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING AEROBATICS - SPIN, IMMELMAN, AND TAIL SLIDE - WITHIN AN APPROVED AEROBATIC BOX. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE WITH LITTLE OR NO ROTATION OR FORWARD SPEED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL TO AVOID TERRAIN COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91DTE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91DTE02

Location