Serious incident Boeing 747-267F (SCD) B-HVX, Sunday 20 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2007
Time:06:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-267F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Cargo
Registration: B-HVX
MSN: 24568/776
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:75522 hours
Cycles:16326 flights
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB11-524D4XB-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Cargo flight CX067, a Boeing 747-267F, suffered a serious incident on landing at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA).
After touch down and actuation of thrust reversers, the reverser of engine 2 separated.

Sources:

BFU EX004-0/07

Location