| Date: | Friday 11 May 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Gulfstream International Airlines |
| Registration: | N87552 |
| MSN: | UE-216 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22149 hours |
| Cycles: | 26283 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Gulfstream International Airlines flight GFT9133, a Beech 1900D , landed with the nose gear not locked.
During approach the landing gear would not extend normally. A manual extension got a safe indication for the main gear.
The aircraft then landed without a locked nose gear. The crew shut down the right engine at 1,000 feet and left engine prior to touchdown.
Maintenance replaced the left main landing gear up lock switch and service valve. Landing gear extension and retraction was then working again.
Sources:
IATA
FAA