| Date: | Monday 19 August 2024 |
| Time: | 08:58 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 300 |
| Owner/operator: | FMR Leasing LLC opb Private |
| Registration: | N600KA |
| MSN: | FA-143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheboro Regional Airport (KHBI), Asheboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD) |
| Destination airport: | Asheboro Regional Airport, NC (KHBI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in the airport traffic pattern to land, there were several other airplanes in the area, and he was distracted as he tried to keep track of them. He could not recall extending the airplane’s landing gear before landing. An airport security video showed that that the airplane approached the runway and landed with the landing gear retracted. The underside of the airplane’s fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident. Following the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane. Due to damage sustained to the airplane during the accident, the landing gear were unable to be extended normally, but once they were manually extended, the position indicating system operated normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.
METAR:
KHBI 201205Z AUTO 02003KT 10SM CLR 19/16 A3001 RMK AO2 T01850156
KHBI 201305Z AUTO 01005KT 10SM SCT070 20/15 A3002 RMK AO2 T02010150
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wxii12.com/article/plane-runs-off-runway-asheboro-regional-airport-faa/61917328 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194972 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N600KA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N600KA/history/20240819/1150Z/KGRD/KHBI https://www.wxii12.com/article/plane-runs-off-runway-asheboro-regional-airport-faa/61917328 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/00e237bd4e73d74af5f805068211cffa29e41848 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N300KA
Location
Images: