Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N63899, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:04:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N63899
MSN: 62816/6195
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1298, a Boeing 737-924ER (N63899), and United Airlines flight UA2627, a Boeing 737-824 (N76288), were involved in a ground contact incident at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
UA2627 had landed and parked at gate B28 at 04:45 UTC. At the same time UA1298 taxied to gate B29 after landing.
While turning into B29, the left wingtip struck the right stabilizer of UA2627.

METAR:

KBOS 200354Z 29006KT 10SM FEW024 FEW060 22/18 A2966 RMK AO2 SLP044 T02220183
KBOS 200454Z 28008KT 10SM BKN025 OVC070 21/18 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP046 T02110183 402390183

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n63899#36b77be0
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2627#36b796e3

Location