Accident Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza N9968R, Friday 29 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1971
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Five,Inc.
Registration: N9968R
MSN: DH-268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colo.Springs, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cont flight into known icing cond. Aircraft not equipped with wg or empennage de-icers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB