Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N57CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41252

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1995
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Charles Sumner Cooke
Registration: N57CC
MSN: 1711
Engine model:Revmaster 2100-D TURBO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KWVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the homebuilt airplane during takeoff on its maiden flight. One witness reported that after the airplane climbed about 150 feet, he noticed the engine was making a popping sound, and the airplane was trailing smoke. Reportedly, the airplane leveled off, and the pilot initiated a 30-degree right turn toward the airport. Subsequently, the airplane appeared to stall. It descended in a 30 to 40 degree angle, impacted the ground, slid into an unoccupied barn, and burned. During an engine test run on the previous day, the pilot-builder was advised that his engine appeared to be overheating.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for an emergency landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA041

Location