Accident Cessna 210L Centurion 7Q-PFU, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:c. 14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Nyasa Express
Registration: 7Q-PFU
MSN: 21060284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Malawi, near Nkhotakota -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tongole Airfield
Destination airport:Liwonde National Park-Mvuu Camp Airport (VUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 210L Centurion, operated on a charter flight with three aboard crashed into Lake Malawi, near Benga, Nkhotakota District.
The pilot and one of the passengers inside were killed, and the other was rescued with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://mbc.mw/lake-malawi-plane-crash-rescue-underway/
https://malawi24.com/2024/08/21/two-die-in-aircraft-crash/
https://apnews.com/article/plane-crash-malawi-lake-3ef36d8579428f3fc7fe93c924fb5309l
https://www.maravipost.com/malawi-govt-confirms-nyasa-express-charter-flight-involved-in-nkhotakota-accident/

https://www.flynyasa.net/index.php

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/67288f22682af62039ce32dbeaf4873ff26dca35 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-PFU, V5-CAT, N931SJ

Media: