Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GGLM, Sunday 18 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Montel Equipement Minier Inc.
Registration: C-GGLM
MSN: 3443
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:D'Elvert Lake, La Vérendrye wildlife reserve, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Domaine-Sépaq, QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AS 350B2 helicopter, was on a visual flight rules flight from a private field at Mirabel, QC to Launey, QC. The helicopter took off at 09:57 and headed northbound with a pilot and 2 passengers on board. It landed at Mont Laurier Airport, QC (CSD4) to refuel. Once refuelled, the pilot took off and continued along the continued north along Highway 117. As the weather conditions in the area north of Mont-Laurier were not favourable, the pilot landed at Le Domaine - Sépaq in the La Vérendrye wildlife reserve. The helicopter took off again heading north less than an hour later.

The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) was notified in the evening that the helicopter was missing. It was found the next morning submerged in Lac D'Elvert near Route 117. None of the occupants survived the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A24Q0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ottawacitizen.com/news/national/police-transportation-safety-board-quebec-helicopter-crash
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/western-quebec-helicopter-crash-1.7299438

Location