| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | CLASS BushCaddy R-80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N335BE |
| MSN: | BCLSA(AT)148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 213 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Virginia International Yeager Airport (CRW/KCRW), Charleston, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane at the end of an uneventful cross-country flight. During the landing roll the airplane “weathervane[d]' into the prevailing left crosswind, and then began to swerve as the pilot made corrections with inputs to the rudder and ailerons. The airplane continued to swerve, resulting in a ground loop to the left. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing subsequently struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in a crosswind, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA356
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194976 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=335BE https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N335BE/history/20240820/1938Z/KCHO/KCRW Location
Images:

Photo: FAA