This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jabiru UL-450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-KEVH |
| MSN: | PFA 274A-13607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Welshpool (Mid Wales) Airport, 2 miles South of Welshpool, Powys -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) |
| Destination airport: | Welshpool Airport (EGCW) |
Narrative:3 April 2019: Jabiru UL-450 G-KEVH, was significantly damaged in a runway excursion incident at Welshpool (Mid Wales) Airport, Welshpool, Powys, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"Runway excursion on landing. The aircraft then struck a fence causing damage to the propeller. There were no injuries".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Note: The AAIB issued a correction to the original report on 13 December 2019, as follows (see link #2)
"Bulletin No: 10/2019, page 71 refers
The original entry was incorrect in that stated that the runway excursion occurred during take off before passing through a hedge. It actually occurred during landing and the aircraft struck a fence. So, the entry has been amended to read:
Runway excursion on landing. The aircraft then struck a fence causing damage to the propeller. There were no injuries"
Welshpool Airport (ICAO: EGCW) (Welsh: Maes Awyr y Trallwng; also known as Mid-Wales Airport) is located 2 Nautical Miles (3.7 km; 2.3 miles) south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019 2. Original (Incorrect) AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf 3. AAIB Correction/Update:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f452d00e90e074c47461c24/Jabiru_UL-450_G-KEVH_Correction_12-19.pdf 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CBPP/1072189 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-KEVH.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBPP.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welshpool_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 2004. First registered (in advance, while under construction) as G-CBPP on 23 April 2002. Between 23 April 2002 and 28 May 2013, passed through the hands of five successive owners as G-CBPP. Sold on to a new owner 16 June 2017, who re-registered G-CBPP as G-KEVH (a reference to the new owners name, Kevin Harris). Repaired and returned to service after the incident at Welshpool on 3 April 2009. Total number of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 593 at 21 December 2023. Slight re-registration 21 January 2024 when the sole owner became two joint owners instead.
Location
Media:
Jabiru UK-450 G-KEVH at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 16 June 2019