Accident Airbus A320-214 (WL) G-EJCM, Monday 19 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EJCM
MSN: 5917
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Italian airspace -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U28210, an Airbus A320-214, encountered turbulence upon entering Italian airspace, following which two flight attendants were injured.
The flight crew decided to divert to Rome Fiumicino, where the landing occurred without further consequences.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/assistenti-di-volo-feriti-a-seguito-di-una-turbolenza/
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/uk-news/injuries-reported-turbulence-hits-easyjet-29779546
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ejcm#36b4a91f