Incident Enstrom 480B Turbine ZS-HDO, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B Turbine
Owner/operator:Safomar Aviation Operations
Registration: ZS-HDO
MSN: 5132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:DSV Township, Livingstone, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Enstrom 480B Turbine crash-landed in a sewage field in DSV Township, Livingstone, Southern Province.
Four individuals aboard were unharmed and the helicopter suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://zambianobserver.com/4-people-cheat-death-in-a-helicopter-crash-in-livingstone/
https://www.faceofmalawi.com/2024/08/21/4-escape-death-after-helicopter-crash-into-sewage-in-zambia/

https://saosa.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/4U0A6924_1201x800.jpg (photo)

Media: