This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | 48 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On an unspecified date in 1989, a Nanchang CJ-6 trainer ditched into the former watercourse of the Yellow River after engine failure. The pilot Daozeng BI survived unscathed.
Sources:
Chen, L. & Chen, Q. 2023. Lantian Xiongdilian Shanyao Kongjun Shi. Qihangkongtian, 2023(2): 54-59. (in Chinese)