This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuyishan County-Level City, Nanping, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Chinese fighters flew into the cloud-shrouded Mount Dawang during formation flight.
Pilots: Dongfu CHEN & Yimin LIN
Sources:
Chen, L. & Chen, Q. 2023. Lantian Xiongdilian Shanyao Kongjun Shi. Qihangkongtian, 2023(2): 54-59. (in Chinese)