| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2024 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Sixty North LLC |
| Registration: | N5216D |
| MSN: | 50114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Airport (BOI/KBOI), Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane suddenly yawed right. The pilot attempted to correct the movement by adding engine power, and applying left rudder and right aileron inputs; however, the airplane continued to the right and began skipping on its tires. Subsequently, the left main landing gear support structure fractured, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest on its main landing gear and propeller.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194947 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5216D/history/20240817/2159Z/KMAN/KBOI https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39027_1628042617.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB