This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 September 2006 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Mexicana de Aviación |
| Registration: | N882MX |
| MSN: | 1882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | MMZC -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mexicana flight MX466, an Airbus A319-112, struck powerlines when on final approach to Zacatecas Airport in poor visibility conditions.
A go-around was executed and the flight crew elected to divert to Guadalajara where a safe landing was made.
Damaged was reported to the engine nacelle, leading edges of the wings, belly and upper part of the fuselage and even the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer.
Sources:
https://www.fsmex.com/foros/index.php?threads/mx-incidente-airbus-a319-112-n882mx-vuelo-466.10671/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location