This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sequoia F.8L Falco |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GREC |
| MSN: | 934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Kittyhawk Farm, Darp Lane, Lewes, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Lewes, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Lewes, West Sussex |
Narrative:20 April 2019: Sequoia F.8L Falco G-GREC substantially damaged in a runway excursion due to broke failure on landing at Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Kittyhawk Farm, Darp Lane, Ripe, Lewes, East Sussex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft overran the runway and collided with a hedge whilst landing. The pilot reported that the left brake failed to engage so he could not apply symmetric braking".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report, not stated. However, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (2nd) UK registered owner on 16 September 2020
Kittyhawk Aerodrome is located approximately 1 nautical mile West of Ripe village, and about 4.5 nautical miles East of Lewes town centre in East Sussex (see link #7)
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019 2.AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GREC.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N155BJ.html 5. Falco N155BJ for sale 2016:
http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/ForSale/McMurray/McMurray.html (detailed history of the airframe 1985-1994)
6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Kittyhawk-Aerodrome 7.
https://kittyhawk.farm/circuit-patterns-kittyhawk-aerodrome/ 8.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0815-kitty-hawk-farm-airstrip
History of this aircraft
Built from 1985, completed July 1994. Previously registered in the United States as N155BJ from 21 August 1994 to an private individual in Bend, Oregon. Put up for sale in 2016 due to pilot being too ill to continue flying (see link #5). Re-registered in the UK as G-GREC on 10 October 2016. Following the incident at Kittyhawk Airfield on 20 April 2016, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (2nd) UK registered owner on 16 September 2020. Total amount of flying hours on the airframe: 562 as at 14 September 2023.
Location
Media:
G-GREC Sequoia F.8L Falco at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2018: