Hard landing Incident Airbus A340-642 EC-JCZ, Thursday 28 September 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-JCZ
MSN: 619
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard on its right main undercarriage on landing at Quito. The landing was completed safely and the aircraft taxied to the gate for normal passenger disembarkation.

Sources:

WAAS
IATA

Location