Accident Bensen B8 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41271

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN FLYING BETWEEN 300 AND 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, IT SUDDENLY 'ROLLED RIGHT, NEARLY INVERTED, AND DESCENDED APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES NOSE DOWN.' SEVERAL DEEP GOUGES AND A SCRAPE MARK WERE NOTED ATOP THE ENGINE CRANKCASE, DIRECTLY BENEATH THE CENTER ENGINE MOUNTING BOLT. THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS FRACTURED. THIS FRACTURE, ACCORDING TO A METALLURGIST, WAS DUE TO FATIGUE. THE REMAINING FRACTURES WERE DUE TO OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CENTER ENGINE MOUNT THAT ALTERED THE THRUST AND LIFT VECTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13412