This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lake Michigan, between Lake Forest and Evanston, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, Louisiana |
| Destination airport: | Glenview, Illinois |
Narrative:An F9F6 Cougar was ferried from New Orleans to Glenview when the pilot had radio/instrument trouble and low fuel, and sent an SOS signal that was picked up by 3 airports before it disappearing into Lake Michigan somewhere between Lake Forest and Evanston.
Sources:
The Daily Chronicle -De Kalb, Illinois · Saturday, November 15, 1958 Page 1 Headline “Search Lake for Wreckage”
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-daily-chronicle/153729826/ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/22632103/clarence_leo_pickert 