This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1941 |
| Time: | 04:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 54 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | K7076 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkby Malzeard Moor, Yorkshire Dales, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim K7076: Take-off for Night training flight. 26/01/1941.
On 26th January 1941 the pilot of this 54 O.T.U. aircraft was undertaking a night training flight around the general area of Church Fenton, having taken off the weather became poor and he lost sight of the airfield lighting. Because of poor weather the pilot became lost. He was reported to have taken off without establishing any radio contact but the radio equipment would appear to have been working as he had requested searchlight "homing beams" be shone from search lights to aid him locate his position. The aircraft had probably flown well away from the Church Fenton area by this time and at 04.50hrs the aircraft flew into high ground near Masham. The pilot attempting to get below cloud at the time believing he was over water. He may have seen water below him just before the crash had he overflown one of the reservoirs in the area. The pilot was very lucky and he survived, a rarity for high ground crash sites of this nature.
(https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/k7076.html)
Crew:
P/O (60526) Robert Merton GRAHAM (pilot) RAF : injured
Sources:
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/k7076.html Blenheim production list