| Date: | Friday 8 September 1989 |
| Time: | 12:53 |
| Type: | Clatti FOCKE-WULF-190 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N34FW |
| MSN: | 225 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placerville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Placerville, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AMATEUR BUILT ACFT DEPARTED ON THE SECOND TEST FLIGHT. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE AIRPORT AND THEN ENTERED INTO A NOSE DOWN MANEUVER. DURING THE DESCENT BOTH WINGS FOLDED UPWARDS AND THEN AFT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED, UNCONTROLLED, INTO AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE COMPOSITE MATERIAL DELAMINATED DUE TO ADHESIVE FAILURE. CAUSE: THE WING FAILED DUE TO DELAMINATION CAUSED BY ADHESIVE SEPARATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89DVG09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29395 