This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 October 1971 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Hughes OH-6A Cayuse |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD) |
| Registration: | 3011 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Constanza -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"311-FAD" struck a mountain at 1,200ft in bad visibility. Pilot 2°Ten Damián Elías Mateo y Mateo (27), italian geologist Renato Zoppi (60) and Leland P. Johnston (US, 55), president of Minerales Industriales C.por A.
Note: FAD operating two Bell OH-13 from 1967. No registrations known, but "311" unlikely.
Sources:
Listín Diario 23 October 1971, p1+4