Incident Boeing 777-3FGER HZ-AK36, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FGER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK36
MSN: 61599/1439
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-3FGER (HZ-AK36) and a Boeing 777-368ER (HZ-AK43) were damaged in a ground contact incident on the apron at Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH).
During pushback of HZ-AK43, the underside of the tailcone tip contacted the the nose section of HZ-AK36, just below the right-hand windshield.

HZ-AK43 sustained a rupture in the skin of the tailcone tip while HZ-AK36 suffered a tear in the nose section.

Sources:

https://slaati.com/2024/08/21/p2539414.html

Location

Media: