This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-368ER |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AK43 |
| MSN: | 62763/1492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-3FGER (HZ-AK36) and a Boeing 777-368ER (HZ-AK43) were damaged in a ground contact incident on the apron at Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH).
During pushback of HZ-AK43, the underside of the tailcone tip contacted the the nose section of HZ-AK36, just below the right-hand windshield.
HZ-AK43 sustained a rupture in the skin of the tailcone tip while HZ-AK36 suffered a tear in the nose section.
Sources:
https://slaati.com/2024/08/21/p2539414.html Location
Media: