Accident Shaanxi Y-8 9312, Wednesday 20 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 2nd Independent Regiment
Registration: 9312
MSN:
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yongzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ZGLG
Narrative:
The transport airplane, carrying the servicemen of the 8th Division of China Naval Air Force and their families, crashed into a hill in Yongzhou, Hunan Province, 36 kilometers away from the Yongzhou Lingling Airport.

At a conservative estimate, 22 occupants of the aircraft died in the accident.

Sources:

http://ww.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/402880874e96afb6014eb9aa3ee00067.shtml
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/P5mcupnFaqThQbLpbl1lDw
https://freewechat.com/a/MzI5MjQ3MjIxNg==/2247494731/1
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTAwMDUzOQ
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTUzNzMwMQ