Accident Pitts S-2B N77PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41284

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Edwin M. Stanley
Registration: N77PW
MSN: 5181
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEORBATIC MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A POWER DIVE AND THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE, WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA203

Location