| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1987 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Gerardin Corporation |
| Registration: | N16RK |
| MSN: | KR 0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 145 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360L-4143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roswell, NM (ROW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT AND HIS PLT RATED PAX DEPARTED ROSWELL AT ABOUT 0900 MDT TO PRACTICE MANEUVERS IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE WRECKAGE OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1+20 AFTER TAKEOFF. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE INVERTED POSITION OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE AND LACK OF MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT INDICATED A STALLED FLT CONDITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ACFT MALFUNCTION FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88DQA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32292 