Accident Shaanxi Y-8? , Wednesday 14 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 4th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dujiangyan County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military transport airplane operated by the 4th Air Division of China Air Force crashed onto Mount Jiuding.

The following crew members could be identified:
Bo CHEN (pilot)
Suiqi REN (pilot)
Junjie WANG (pilot)
Zhen ZHUANG (flight engineer)
Guishen LIU
Lizong PENG

Aircraft type is presumed based on available information.

Sources:

http://m.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/5d2300bd95cb4761aa70ebdfd929.shtml
http://www.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/93635b90374d4fe2b468a995ff42.shtml
http://ww.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/095bb82a34f84fc4be5032784df5.shtml
http://www.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/e786eeafed9b4ba9aeb42e9ebd40.shtml
http://m.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/402880874e96afb6014eb9d1c7b60070.shtml
http://ww.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/3290978253e985320154318e52ef0059.shtml
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA%E6%B0%91%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E5%86%9B%E7%A9%BA%E5%86%9B%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC%E5%9B%9B%E5%B8%88

Location