Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-EDL, Wednesday 21 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerofumigaciones Calvo
Registration: XB-EDL
MSN: 25-2474
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tlalixcoyan, Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee made an emergency landing in a field near Tlalixcoyan, Veracruz, after it ran out of fuel.

Sources:

https://xeu.mx/policiaca/1337170/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-en-tlalixcoyan-veracruz