Incident Vans RV-7 G-OKER, Saturday 11 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OKER
MSN: PFA 323-14233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Midlem Airstrip, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlem Airstrip, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders
Destination airport:Midlem Airstrip, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders
Narrative:
11 May 2019: Vans RV-7 G-OKER significantly damaged when ground looped on landing at Midlem Airstrip, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was slightly high and fast on approach to land but, instead of going around, the pilot deliberately ground looped to avoid an overrun into a fence. However, the aircraft suffered damage when it encountered a rut".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage sustained to undercarriage". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but sold on soon afterwards (on 8 November 2019) to the next (2nd) owner

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019
2.AAIB Bulletin October 2019 p.71: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OKER/1068496
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OKER.html
5. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG5463
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Midlem

History of this aircraft

Built 2004-2011. First registered (in advance, while under construction) on 11 May 2004 as G-OKER. Aircraft named "Miss Joker". After the incident at Midlem Airstrip on 11 May 2019, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but sold on soon afterwards (on 8 November 2019) to the next (2nd) UK registered owner, followed by the 3rd UK registered owner on 8 October 2020. Total number of flying hours on the airframe: 406 as at 26 May 2023

Location

Media:

G-OKER Van's RV-7 at Sywell, Northamptonshire (OTM/EGBK) 3 September 2021 G-OKER G-OKER Vans RV-7 (9677550743)