This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 July 2024 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MSB-V |
| Owner/operator: | 11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 160 Black |
| MSN: | MSB8350019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Novoukrainka Raion, Kirovograd Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 19 July 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-8MSB-V transport helicopter of the 11th Army Aviation Brigade crashed while attempting to land at a dispersal airbase in Novoukrainka Raion, Kirovograd Oblast. The aircraft had been forced to leave an undisclosed airfield due to Russian strikes being conducted on Ukrainian positions. However, due to adverse weather conditions with high wind speeds, the aircraft turned over, digging its main rotor blades into the ground.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/121048263 