Accident Glasair GlaStar N75419, Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75419
MSN: 5043
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mableton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take off the airplane was observed by the tower controller to enter the downwind leg of the landing pattern. The controller attended to other traffic and when he looked for the airplane, it had disappeared. The airplane was observed by witnesses in straight and level flight between 100 to 200 feet above the trees. One witness stated pitched up about 10 degrees, before the nose pitched straight down. The other witness stated the nose of the airplane pitched straight down. The engine was running and the airplane remained in a nose down attitude until it disappeared from view. Examination of airframe, flight control assembly, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA156

Location