Accident SNCAN Stampe SV.4C D-EFPS, Wednesday 21 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2024
Time:c. 19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCAN Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFPS
MSN: 415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Emsbüren, Emsland, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An SNCAN Stampe SV.4C experienced an engine failure and overturned during a forced landing in a field near Emsbüren, Emsland, Lower Saxony.
Both occupants remained unhurt and the bi-plane received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.noz.de/lokales/emsbueren/artikel/missglueckte-notlandung-bei-emsbueren-flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-47628020
https://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20D-EFPS.htm

History of this aircraft

Ex F-BCQY

Location