This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ 170-100STD (E170STD) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuji Dream Airlines |
| Registration: | JA02FJ |
| MSN: | 17000289 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) |
| Destination airport: | Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
Narrative:Fuji Dream Airlines' flight FDA/JH944, a E170STD, suffered steering malfunction at the landing on runway 18 of Chubu Centrair and disabled on the runway. The runway was closed for 30 minutes until the airplane was towed away to the gate. No reported injuries.
The successive flight to Izumo was cancelled. Another flight of Star Flyer diverted to Osaka/Kansai and other flights were affected to be delayed.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1373756?display=1 https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-08-22/03:32/20x/FDA944/36bfe04a Location