This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1960 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-UFF |
| MSN: | 83311 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83311 (built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge by the RAF as T7030 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.6.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.11.40. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.3.44 for long-term stroage pending diposal.
Struck of charge when sold 16.7.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. UK civil registered as G-AIDA (CofR 10571/1) 19.8.46 to Portsmouth Aero Club, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. CofA 8265 issued 20.10.46. Registration G-AIDA cancelled/lapsed 1.11.46. Re-registered (C of R 10571/2) on 15.1.47 to Hunting Flying Clubs Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire (later moved to Luton, Bedfordshire). Damaged in hangar fire Broxbourne 23.6.47. C of A lapsed 19.10.47. Registration G-AIDA cancelled 2.1.50 as scrapped. (Aircraft's record card states "cancelled due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft - notified 2.1.50")
However, not destroyed or broken up for parts; instead stored at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire 1949-52. Presumably underwent a long-term rebuild as a New CofR (R.3523) was issued on 2.1.52. Registration G-AIDA restored 22.1.52 (C of R R.3523/3) to Leslie Wyndham Sanger, Wallington & William Alfred Webb, East Sheen, Surrey; operated by Airtrade, Croydon. C of A A3523 renewed 28.5.52. Registration G-AIDA cancelled/lapsed 1.4.52 and re-registered (C of R R.3523/4) 3.6.52 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-AIDA cancelled 15.7.52 as 'sold abroad - Holland PH-UFF'.
Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-UFF (C of R 306) 21.7.52 to NV Nationale Luchtvaarschool [NLS], Ypenburg.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in a storm while parked outdoors at Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Gooi region, Province of North Holland, on the night of 17/18.11.60. Registration PH-UFF cancelled 17.1.62 as "scrapped".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDA.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 5. PH-UFF at Hilversum (EHHV) 8.6.57:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1750706 6.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 7.
http://oud16hoven.nl/gebeurtenissen/nationale-luchtvaart-school 8.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1960.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilversum_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 