Incident Airbus A319-114 C-FYKW, Monday 19 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2024
Time:05:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FYKW
MSN: 0695
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1903, an Airbus A319-114, was en route between Toronto International Airport (CYYZ) and to Victoria International Airport (CYYJ) when shortly after reaching top of climb, flight crew identified lower than nominal oil level indicating possible oil leak in ENG2 and commenced monitoring of the condition. When ENG2 oil quantity reached 6.0 quarts, the decision was made to initiate diversion to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, while overhead Grand Forks International Airport (KGFK), ND, following consultation with Maintenance Operations Control.
ENG2 oil quality levels continued to fall during descent and at approximately 10 000 ft ASL, with 4.0 quarts remaining, and intermittent associated OIL QTY ECAMs, the flight crew elected to execute a precautionary In-Flight Engine Shutdown (IFSD) and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft subsequently carried out full stop landing over MLW (~+1.2T) on CYWG RWY 31 with aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) on standby. ARFF conducted general visual inspection noting unassociated water on the belly of the aircraft but no external leaks in the vicinity of ENG2. The aircraft taxied under its own power to the gate where the flight was completed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fykw#36b3b12a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2003 C-FYKW Air Canada Vernon, British Columbia