Accident Champion 7KCAB N7565F, Saturday 13 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Mid-plains Aviation
Registration: N7565F
MSN: 229-70
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humphrey, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, NE (KOFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD FLYING LOW OVER THE PASSENGER'S BROTHER- IN-LAW'S HOUSE AND FARM. THE BROTHER-IN-LAW STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE NOISE VERY CLEARLY WHILE HE WAS WALKING THROUGH HIS HOUSE. HE SAID THE ENGINE WAS LOUD AND THE AIRPLANE MUST HAVE BEEN CLOSE TO THE HOUSE. HE HEARD THE ENGINE MAKING A DIFFERENT SOUND, AND THEN LOOKED OUT THE KITCHEN WINDOW AND SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND NOSE FIRST INTO THE SOYBEAN FIELD BEHIND HIS HOG YARD. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE IMMEDIATELY AFTER IMPACT. THE BROTHER-IN-LAW SAID THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE WAS HIS RELATIVE. POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. AN AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF TOXICOLOGICAL OR PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's buzzing of the passenger's brother-in-law's house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1983 N100ES private 1 La Jolla, CA w/o

Location