Accident Champion 7KCAB N5285X, Saturday 11 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Lawton Flying Club
Registration: N5285X
MSN: 219
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TOW LAUNCHING A GLIDER. WHEN ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND FOR UNKNOWN REASONS THE GLIDER SUDDENLY GAINED UNWANTED ALTITUDE AND CLIMBED ABOVE THE TOW PLANE. THIS PITCHED THE NOSE OF THE TOW PLANE DOWNWARD BEFORE THE TOW LINE COULD BE RELEASED. RELEASE WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY BOTH PILOTS, HOWEVER, THE TOW PLANE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ALTITUDE WITH THE LEFT WING LOW. THE GLIDER PILOT CIRCLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36466