| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1993 |
| Time: | 12:32 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11AT |
| MSN: | 279-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hill City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS FROM NORTH TO SOUTH ALONG THE RUNWAY, AND DROPPED THE BANNER IT WAS TOWING. THEY STATED THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND BEGAN A LEFT CLIMBING TURN. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE AIRPLANE WAS BETWEEN 50 AND 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN, AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOWING BANNERS OVERHEAD THROUGHOUT THE MORNING. THEY REPORTED THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE CONSISTENTLY RUNNING ROUGH, COUGHING AND SPUTTERING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUNUP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the pilot's decision to continue flying the airplane with known deficiencies. Factors in the accident are the lack of suitable terrain available for a forced landing, the airplane's low altitude, and the pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA260
Location