| Date: | Monday 19 February 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5156T |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ojai, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVER, INVERTED FLIGHT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED DURING THE MANEUVER AND STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22583 