This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2024 |
| Time: | 09:34 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Yakutia Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73261 |
| MSN: | 29889/1153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | between Neryungri and Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yakutia flight R39916, a Boeing 737-86N, suffered cracks in the outer layer of a cockpit windscreen, 2 hours and 30 minutes after departure from Neryungri.
The flight continued to the destination, Novosibirsk, where it landed normally 1 hour and fifteen minutes later.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/34203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 2018 |
VP-BVE |
Yakutia Airlines |
0 |
Neryungri Airport (NER/UELL) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 15 January 2024 |
RA-73261 |
Yakutia Airlines |
0 |
Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |